Laboratories

epfl bioinspired scientists

EPFL Bioinspired Platform groups 33 laboratories that are getting their inspiration from nature to make better materials, robotics and electronics, computational models, green chemistry, renewable energy and synthetic biology.

 

Institute of Bioengineering

Auke Ijspeert, Biorobotics Laboratory

Matthias Lütolf, Laboratory of Stem Cell Bioengineering

Francesco Stellaci, Supramolecular Nano-Materials and Interfaces Laboratory

Aleksandra Radenovic, Laboratory of Nanoscale Biology

Bruno Correia, Laboratory of Protein Design & Immunoengineering

Sebastian Merkl, Laboratory of Biological Network Characterization

Dominique Pioletti, Laboratory of Biomechanical Orthopedics

Vassily Hatzimanikatis, Laboratory of Computational Systems Biotechnology

Silvestro Micera, Bertarelli Foundation Chair in Translational Neuroengineering

 

Institute of Chemical Sciences and Engineering

Michael Grätzel, Laboratory of Photonics and Interfaces

Paul Dyson, Laboratory of Organometallic and Medicinal Chemistry

Jeremy Luterbacher, Laboratory of Sustainable and Catalytic Processing

Xile HU, Laboratory of Inorganic Synthesis and Catalysis

Ardemis BOGHOSSIAN, Laboratory of Nanobiotechnology

 

Institue of Microengineering

Dario Floreano, Laboratory of Intelligent Systems

Francesco Mondada, Laboratoir de Systemes Robotiques

Christopher Moser, Laboratory of Applied Photonic Devices

Philippe Renaud, Microsystems Laboratory 4

Jurgen Brugger, Microsystems Laboratory 1

Olivier Martin, Nanophotonics and Metrology Laboratory

 

Institute of Material Sciences and Engineering

Holger Frauenrath, The Laboratory of Macromolecular and Organic Materials

Harm-Anton Klok, Polymers Laboratory

Veronique Michaud, Pierre-Etienne Bourban and Yves Leterrier, Laboratoire de technologie des composites et polymères

 

Institute of Electrical Engineering

Yusuf Leblebici and Alexandre Schmid, Microelectronic Systems Laboratory

Pierre Vandergheynst, Signal Processing Laboratory (LTS2)

Thévenaz Luc, Group for Fibre Optics

 

Institue of Mechanical Engineering

Jamie Paik, Reconfigurable Robotics Lab

Selman Sakar, MicroBioRobotic Systems Laboratory

 

Institute of Environmental Engineering

Christof Holliger, Laboratory for Environmental Biotechnology

Rizlan Bernier-Latmani, Environmental Microbiology Laboratory

 

Institute of Civil Engineering

Lyesse Laloui, Laboratory of Soil Mechanics

Ian Smith, Applied Computing and Mechanics Laboratory

 

Institute of Computer and Communication Sciences

Nisheeth Vishnoi, Theory of Computation Laboratory 3